Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Art in Bloom 2017 presented by IBERIABANK

March 15 - March 19

One of the most anticipated springtime events in New Orleans, Art in Bloom showcases spectacular floral designs created by over 100 exhibitors that remain on display at NOMA for four days, from March 16-19. This year’s theme, Rhythm & Blooms, will bring together exhibitors from New Orleans and beyond to celebrate music and its role in New Orleans’ vibrant culture. Proceeds from Art in Bloom benefit education projects and exhibitions at NOMA and community projects of The Garden Study Club of New Orleans.

 

Click here to view photos from Art in Bloom 2017: Rhythm & Blooms presented by IBERIABANK.

Schedule of Events

March 15 | Patron & Preview Party

Patron Party 6 pm | Preview Party 7 – 10 pm

The Patron and Preview Party features cuisine and libations from 30 top New Orleans restaurants, a silent auction featuring one-of-a-kind art, and live music. Guests enjoy an exclusive preview of the floral displays.

March 16 | Lectures & Luncheon

jtf-headshot1

9:30 am | James Farmer | NOMA
James Farmer is a lifestyle expert, garden, floral and interior designer, and author of A Time to Plant, Sip & Savor, Porch Living, Wreaths For All Seasons, A Time To Cook, Dinner on the Grounds and A Time To Celebrate. In addition, Farmer is editor-at-large for Southern Living and a frequent guest on television and radio.

laura-dowling-image_2014

10:45 am | Laura Dowling | NOMA
Laura Dowling is a floral designer, former White House Chief Florist, and author of Floral Diplomacy. She is renowned for creating a new romantic style of flower arranging featuring free-flowing lines of vines and flowers emanating from a classical bouquet.

12:30 pm | Luncheon & Fashion Show | Pavilion of the Two Sisters, City Park
Saks Fifth Avenue Presents The Best of Spring 2017 Fashions

March 16 – 19 | Displays on view to the public

Co-Chairs

Quincy Crawford
Sarah Feirn

Sponsorship Information

Bouquet | $10,000

  • 16 Patron Tickets
  • 6 Gold Section Lecture Seats
  • 6 Luncheon Seats
  • 12 NOMA General Admission Passes | March 16 – 19
  • Publicity Package

Nosegay | $5,000

  • 10 Patron Tickets
  • 4 Gold Section Lecture Seats
  • 4 Luncheon Seats
  • Publicity Package

Orchid | $2,500

  • 8 Patron Tickets
  • 2 Gold Section Lecture Seats
  • 2 Luncheon Seats
  • Publicity Package

Magnolia | $1,000

  • 6 Patron Tickets
  • Publicity Package

Gardenia | $600

  • 4 Patron Tickets
  • Invitation and Program Listing

Hibiscus | $400

  • 3 Patron Tickets
  • Invitation and Program Listing

Camellia | $300

  • 2 Patron Tickets
  • Invitation and Program Listing

Azalea | $175

  • 1 Patron Ticket
  • Invitation and Program Listing

Ticket Information

Preview Party | March 15, 2017 | 7 – 10 pm

Preview Party | $150

  • 1 ticket

 

For questions or to become a sponsor, please contact Kristen Jochem at 504.658.4121 or kjochem@noma.org.

 

Thank You to Our Current Sponsors

Presenting

ib-bw

Bouquet

Eugenie and Joseph Jones Family Foundation

Nosegay

J. Edgar Monroe Foundation
The Robert E. Zetzmann Family Foundation

Orchid

Acadian Ambulance
Marion and Pepper Bright
Sally and Walter Cockerham
Mr. and Mrs. Prescott N. Dunbar
Sarah and Greg Feirn
First NBC Bank
Jill and Avie Glazer
Susan and Jimmy Gundlach
Jones Walker LLP
Elly and Merritt Lane
The Lemoine Company
Dee and Nat Phillips

Magnolia

Beau Box Commercial Real Estate
Gail Catherine Bertuzzi
Louisette Brown and George Dunbar
Ella and Walter Flower
Mr. and Mrs. James M. Huger
Sally and Jay Lapeyre
Liberty Bank and Trust
Marie and James Monroe
Pan-American Life Insurance Group
Anne and Edmund Redd
Debbie and Rick Rees
Mrs. Charles S. Reily, Jr.
Pixie and Jimmy Reiss
Sarah McIlhenny Ringle
Royal Honda
Susu and Andrew Stall
Sarah and George Young

Media Sponsor

Advocate Logo Red w Shadow

tsg_nola_stacked

Gardenia

Margaret and Bill Benjamin
Mr. and Mrs. Alfred W. Brown III
Dathel and Thomas Coleman
Elizabeth Cordes
Quincy and J.T. Crawford
Mathilde and Richard Currence
Bernice and Don Daigle
Kathleen and Bob Edmundson
Barbara and Clark Fitz-Hugh
Kendra and Kyle France
Kit and Gus Fritchie
Thomas Garbee
Dathel and John Georges
Lynn Goldman
Nancy and Stephen Hales
Alison Hartman
Adrea D. Heebe
Betsy Henson
Heidi and Arthur Huguley
Hyundai of Metairie
Mr. and Mrs. E. Douglas Johnson, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. James F. Laborde
Greg Morey and Scott James
Taylor Morgan
Julie Nuzum
Mr. and Mrs. Alan Philipson
Sally E. Richards
Mrs. Karen Shales
Kathleen and John Stassi
Anne Reily Sutherlin
Melanee and Steve Usdin
Fran Villere
Michelle and Lamar Villere
Kathleen and Terry White

Hibiscus

Carla and Jay Adams
Lee Adler and Robert Marks
Molly and Kristen Baumer
Penny Baumer
Barbara and Edwin Beckman
Margaret and Ken Beer
Geraldine Bremmerman
Elinor S. Bright
Mr. and Mrs. Christian T. Brown
Barbara and Peyton Bush
Basi and Michael Carbine
Chevron
Mary and Miles Clements
Sheila and Hugh Collins
Elizabeth Cordes
Robin and Bruce Crutcher
Judy and Tom David
Barbara Diano
Laurie and Warren Doyle
Ann R. Duffy and John R. Skinner
Shaun and Foster Duncan
Sally Duplantier
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Dupuy
Mr. and Mrs. Miller B. Engelhardt, Jr.
Catherine and Semmes Favrot
Mrs. H. Mortimer Favrot, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. James H. Fenner
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth C. Friend
Marcie and Cres Gardner
Marla Garvey
Julie and Ted George
Gwathmey and Fritz Gomila
Dave and Annette Gorney
Julie and Scott Habetz
Dana and Steve Hansel
Pam and Peck Hayne
Steve and Hon. Karen Herman
Deirdre and Christian Hooper
Katherine Hovas
Sharon Jacobs and Leonard Davis
Mikell K. Johnson
Diane Johnston and Jimmy Breaux
Caroline and David Kearney
Malise and Clay Kearney
Claire and Josh Koch
Mr. and Mrs. John E. Koerner III
Linda and Gordon Kolb
Glenda Krottinger and Dr. Jerry Cotner
Mr. and Mrs. James F. Laborde
C.C. and Bill Langenstein
Christine and Price LeBlanc
Marley and Michael LeBourgeois
Mr. and Mrs. Ted LeClercq
Julie LeCorgne
Dr. and Mrs. George Lyons
Terry Lynn and John Olivier
Mr. and Mrs. Charles B. Mayer
Lynn and Rick McMillan
Virginia McCollam and Andy Ryan
Brenda and Michael Moffitt
Lynn and Digges Morgan
Marianne and Alan Mumford
New Orleans Tourism Marketing Corporation
Cathy and Hunter Pierson
Raising Cane’s Restaurant
Erica and James Reiss
Monique and James Robinson
Elizabeth and John Henry Ryan
Katherine and Robbie Saer
Dr. Sissy Sartor
Margie Scheuermann
Mimi and Claude Schlesinger
Michael S. Shlenker and Don Schwenn
Troy Scroggins
Drs. Suzanne and Bruce Senter
Dr. and Mrs. David Earl Simmons
Liz and Poco Sloss
Dr. and Mrs. Charles Smith III
Dr. and Mrs. Charles Rodney Smith
Sybil M. and D. Blair Favrot Family Fund
Tiffany & Co.
Dr. and Mrs. Andrew G. Todd
D. Ashbrooke Tullis
Sarah and Patrick Vance
Anne and Sandy Villere
Martha and Preston Wailes
Lynda and Irving Warshauer
Johanna and Rudy Weichert
Kate and John Werner

Camellia

McKenzie Allyn
Robyn Allyn
Natasha Bush Alveshire
Louisette Brown and George Dunbar
Vivian Cahn
Jane S. Charbonnet
Jane Clayton, MD
Joni Diaz
Louise Poitevent Eckley
Leslie Ehret
Anne A. Fitz-Hugh
Glendy Forster
Tink Friedrichs
Mckenna Garfein
Joanna Giorlando
Susan Hayne
Jamie Amdal Hughes
Ruth Ann Jones
Lousteau and Cecola, AMC
Celeste Marshall
Kay McArdle
Pat Morrison
Palmisano Contractors, LLC
Mrs. Godfrey Parkerson
Angèle Parlange
Machelle Payne
Mrs. Dorothy S. Piner
David Rive
Pamela A. Rogers
Stephanie Rogers
Vicky Sperling
Ann Swayze
Jean Taylor
Catherine Burns Tremaine
Elizabeth Woods
Elizabeth and Andrew Wooten
Kimberly Zibilich

Azalea

Kimberly Clarke Armatis
Ellen and Mac Ball
Faye T. Ballard
Cecile Ballard
Kathleen Begg
Mr. Emanuel V. Benjamin III
Susan and George Benton
Elizabeth A. Boh
Meaghan and Joe Bonavita
Joanie Browne
Calligraphy by Maria Helena
Olivia Carisella
Aleda Coate
Cece and Trevor Colhoun
Mrs. Alan Davis
Denise Delay
Kathleen Mix Diamond
Sally Duplantier
Judy and Elroy Eckhardt
Sheila R. Fenton
Betsy Eberle Fifield
Renè J.L. Fransen and Edward Bonin
Melissa Gibbs
Anne Gillin
Elizabeth Goodyear
Dr. Leslie Gottsegen
Kathleen and Michael Grumich
Karen Gundlach
Carol and John Hall
Vivienne and Peck Hayne, Jr.
Susan Hayne
Marshall A. Hevron
Catherine Hinnant
Libby Hoeffer
Lilla Kearney
Susu and Mike Kearney
John Kelly
Kay Kerrigan
Barbara La Fleur and Thomas Douglass
Mary Lucy and David Lane
Fifi Laughlin
Cynthia and Robert LeBreton
Margaret LeCorgne
Nanette LoCoco, DDS
Mr. and Mrs. Louis Lupin
Sheldon Lykes
Allison Crutcher McAshan
Louise McIlhenny
Laura Lane McNeal
Kristin Moore and Emery Sonnier
Jamie Moreau
Dr. Lynne Neitzschman
Paul Norman
Nathaniel A. Novak
Kathleen S. Opotowsky
Ray Pecquet
Deborah W. Peters
Sally Perry
Douglas Plymale
Peter Politzer
Carol and Thomas Reese
Caroline Robert
Darcy Devine Scoggin, LCSW
Mary Irene Scoggin
Karla Seymour
Tina Shannon
Carol Short
Adrienne Shuler
Kathy Singleton
Carol Short
Jackie Sullivan
Jan Sullivan and Stanford Latter
Marlene Thian
Suzanne and Robert Thomas
Ann Thompson
Catherine Burns Tremaine
Dr. and Mrs. Scott A. Tucker
Linda and Tommy Westfeldt
Jessica L. White
Lynne Farwell White
Kathryn T. Wiedorn
Sally Wimberly

Special Thanks

Pavilion of the Two Sisters
Saks Fifth Avenue
The Soniat House Hotel
The Wine Seller

GREAT HALL URNS
Steve Baker, Ambrose Gardens

Patron and Preview Party Cuisine

Blue Oak BBQ
Broussard’s
Café NOMA
Capdeboscq Catering
Catering by Laura Arrowood
Catering D’Orleans
Cavan
Chais Delachaise
The Dakota Restaurant
Delgado Culinary Department
Five Happiness Restaurant
Galatoire’s Restaurant
Gautreau’s
Gordon Biersch Brewery
Highlights Catering
Joel Catering and Special Events
Kenton’s
Magasin Café
Martin Wine Cellar Catering
Mikimoto
Mr. B’s Bistro
Nolavore
The Pelican Club
Pigéon Caterers
Pralines by Jean…and Cupcakes too!
Reginelli’s Pizza
Sac-a-Lait
Sweet Life Bakery
Taj Mahal & Nirvana Indian Cuisine

Silent Auction Donors

Ariodante Gallery
Raine Bedsole
Tony Benjamin
Martin L. Benson
Bevolo Gas & Electric Lights
Zana Ranđelović-Brown
Lisa DiStefano
Ben Dombey
Kathy Dumesnil
George Dunbar
Elizabeth Locke Jewels
Denise Fajoni
Tucker Fitz-Hugh
Ella Flower
Friend and Company
Mitchell Gaudet
Page Goss
Paul Grüer
James Gundlach
Karen Gundlach
Martha Guthrie, NWS
Nancy Hales
Althea Holden
Jason Horton
Stephanie Huger
Olesya Ianovitch
Susu Kearney
Kim Bullen Designs
Hellen Kohnke
Belinda Knowles
Beth Lambert
Nancy Hirsch Lassen
Fifi B. Laughlin Designs
Logan Ledford
Vicki Lee
Ricky Lemann
Anya Lincoln-Dunn
Lory Lockwood
Megan Lovoi
Annie Lousteau
Deedra Ludwig
Guy Lyman Fine Art
Romy Leanides Mariano
George Marks
Kathleen K. Matthews
Gregor McGehee
Mignon Faget
Kelly Mills
Renée Mitchell
Isla Moon
Micey Moyer
Natalie Erwin Nagim
Auseklis Ozols
Charlotte Parrino
p-l-a-i-d, inc.
Lala Rascic
Elizabeth Faures Rathbone
Annie Weinstein Richardson
Amanda Holt Robicheaux
Rhenda Saporito
Richard Sexton
Joey Slaughter
Hunt Slonem
David Spielman
Garth Swanson
Dan Tague courtesy of Civilian Art Projects, D.C.
Ken Tate
Nell C. Tilton
Tim Trapolin
James Vella
Zona Wainwright
Tony Watts
Windsor Court Hotel
Marilyn Woolverton
Kim Howes Zabbia

Exhibitors

Exterior Designs

Alvarez + Basik Design Group
Anthony’s Landscape and Swimming Pools
Beverly Katz Landscape
Master Gardeners of Greater New Orleans
Mullin Landscape Associates
Paul Soniat | New Orleans Botanical Garden and Robin Turner | Landscape Architect
The Plant Gallery

Garden Clubs

Acres of Green Garden Club
Aurora Plantation Gardeners
Country Club Home Gardeners
English Turn Garden Club
Fleur de Lis Garden Club
Garden Study Club of New Orleans
Junior League of New Orleans Garden Club
Lakeview Botany Guild
Lake Vista Garden Club
New Orleans Garden Society
New Orleans Town Gardeners
River Ridge Garden Club
Secret Garden Club
Shady Oaks Garden Club
Tchefuncta Estates Garden Club
Town and Country Garden Club

Creative Designs

Ambrose Garden
Katy Beh Jewelry
Dunn and Sonnier Antiques Florals Gifts
The Garnished Palette | R. Tucker Fitz-Hugh, Chef/Artist
Tyson Geary Interiors
Kathy Slater Design Collection
Sarah Martzolf | Sell.Find.Design.
Paul Norman AIFD | Thibodeaux’s Floral Studio
Zana Ranđelović-Brown
Scriptura

Ikebana

Katie Arimura – Sogetsu/Ikenobo
Sylvia Blanchard – Ichiyo
Betty Butz – Sogetsu
Joan Wax Butz – Sogetsu
Sally Cockerham – Ichiyo
Richard Cranford – Sogetsu
Jacqueline Gamble – Sogetsu
Emilie Garoutte – Sogetsu
Esther Jordan – Sogetsu
Mitsuko Kennair – Ikenobo
Betty Lyons – Ichiyo/Sogetsu/Ikenobo
Betty Rena – Ikenobo
Dora Ross – Sogetsu
Diane Saye – Ichiyo
Carol Smith – Ichiyo/Ohara
Hiroko Tsuzuki – Ichiyo
Susie Vanderkuy – Sogetsu

Movers and Shakers

610 Stompers
Big Easy Entertainment Awards | Foundation for Entertainment Development & Education
Dr. Quinn Peeper & Michael Harold
Jeremy Davenport at The Ritz-Carlton, New Orleans
REX/Pro Bono Publico Foundation and the St. Augustine Marching 100 Band
Music at the Mint | New Orleans Jazz Museum
New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Foundation and the Mardi Gras Indian Council
Nancy Parker
Sally Perry | The NOCCA Institute | Press Street Gardens
Preservation Hall
Roots of Music
Women’s Guild of the New Orleans Opera Association

Professional Florists

Ashley Bateman | NOLA-FLORA
Belladeux Event Design | Kim Sayatovic, Founder, Creative Director
Blucid Floral
Nicole Chauvin | IRIS Floral + Event Design Studio
Compass Point Events | Erin Steen
Danielle Dennis | NOLA-FLORA
Dunn and Sonnier, Antiques, Florals, Gifts
Giverny Design | Margaret Ludwig
Glenda Ivy Design
Phuong Nguyen | NOLA-FLORA
Sapphire Events
Sophisticated Styles by Susan Marcotte
The Plant Gallery | Tina Turner, Professional Floral Designer
Thibodeaux’s Flowers, designed by Stefania Boiani
Villere’s Florist

Tablescapes

Pilot and Powell
Pistil & Stamen
Christa Schwartz
SOSUSU
Sweet Dupuy
Ware & Co. | Ware M. Porter

Young Artists

Archbishop Chapelle High School
Chartwell Consortium
Isidore Newman School
Jefferson Parish Talent Education Program
Louise S. McGehee School
Metairie Park Country Day School
NOCCA | New Orleans Center for Creative Arts
St. George’s Episcopal School
Ursuline Academy
W. Smith Elementary Students
YAYA

Committee

Steve Baker | Ambrose Flowers
Elinor Bright
Susan Bright
Caroline Calhoun
Mathilde Currence
Lauren Davis
Catherine Favrot
Vesta Fort
Marcie Gardner
Dathel Georges
Joanna Giorlando
Karen Gundlach
Nancy Hales
Dana Hansel
Carolyn Hayne
Kaylea Hill
Katie Hovas
Stephanie Huger
Heidi Huguley
Susan Johnson
Karen Kearney
Caroline Kearney
Susie Kirchner
Fifi Laughlin
Marley LeBourgeois
Courtney LeClercq
Cammie Mayer
Kay McArdle
Annie Phillips
Erica Reiss
Macon Riddle
Caroline Robert
Katherine Saer
Anna Schaefer
Mimi Schlesinger
Mary Schmidt
Stacey Serro
Mary Frances Smart
Susu Stall
Betsey Todd
Kate Tucker
Fran Villere
Kate Werner
Elizabeth Wooten

Garden Study Club President

Anne Redd

NOMA Volunteer Committee Chair

Lynda Warshauer

 

Current as of 3/8/2017

Details

Start:
March 15
End:
March 19
Event Categories:
,